RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 – 3548 Vacancies, Apply Online, Last Date 06 November 2026

RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 (આરઆરબી એનટીપીસી ગ્રેજ્યુએટ ભરતી 2026) has been announced by the Railway Recruitment Boards, Ministry of Railways, under CEN No. 06/2026 for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate). There are 3548 vacancies in 4 posts: Chief Commercial Cum Ticket Supervisor, Goods Train Manager, Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist and Senior Clerk Cum Typist. Any graduate from a recognized university can apply, aged 18 to 33 years (as on 01-01-2027). The initial pay is Rs 35,400 (Level 6) or Rs 29,200 (Level 5). Online applications open on 08.10.2026 and close on 06.11.2026 (23:59 hours). Read ahead for vacancy, eligibility, age limit, fee, exam pattern and how to apply.

RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 – Overview

Organization NameRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, Government of India
Notification NumberCEN No. 06/2026 – Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
Post NamesChief Commercial Cum Ticket Supervisor, Goods Train Manager, Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist, Senior Clerk Cum Typist
Total Vacancies3548 (All RRBs)
Educational QualificationDegree from a recognized University or its equivalent
Age Limit18 to 33 years (as on 01-01-2027)
Pay / SalaryInitial pay Rs 35,400 (Level 6) / Rs 29,200 (Level 5), 7th CPC
Application FeeRs 500 (Rs 250 for SC, ST, ExSM, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities and EBC)
Application ModeOnline only
Selection ProcessCBT 1, CBT 2, Document Verification and Medical Examination
Job LocationAcross India, as per the RRB and Railway Zone / Production Unit chosen
Official Websitehttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 – Vacancy Details (Post-wise and RRB-wise)

Post-wise vacancies: Chief Commercial Cum Ticket Supervisor 127, Goods Train Manager 2750, Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist 300 and Senior Clerk Cum Typist 371, making a total of 3548. The railway has stated that the vacancies are provisional and may increase or decrease. Zone-wise and category-wise details are in Annexure B of the notification.

RRBChief Commercial Cum Ticket SupervisorGoods Train ManagerJunior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistSenior Clerk Cum TypistTotal
RRB Ahmedabad0140519
RRB Ajmer42363529304
RRB Bengaluru33011032346
RRB Bhopal2135128157
RRB Bhubaneswar1128710146
RRB Bilaspur1526141542
RRB Chandigarh06252859
RRB Chennai6722043141
RRB Gorakhpur31311330
RRB Guwahati18453011104
RRB Jammu-Srinagar232131966
RRB Kolkata71777672332
RRB Malda0170926
RRB Mumbai16813721155
RRB Muzaffarpur0730578
RRB Patna0515929
RRB Prayagraj42196027265
RRB Ranchi6360011377
RRB Secunderabad103151056
RRB Siliguri528105291
RRB Thiruvananthapuram1210325
Grand Total (All RRBs)12727503003713548

Category-wise Vacancies

CategoryVacancies
UR1517
SC553
ST300
OBC-NCL873
EWS305
Total3548

These totals include 351 posts reserved for Ex-Servicemen and the posts reserved for PwBD candidates (25 Visually Impaired, 18 Locomotor Disability, 16 Hearing Impaired and 6 Multiple Disabilities).

Gujarat Vacancies (RRB Ahmedabad)

RRB Ahmedabad has 19 vacancies, all under Western Railway: 14 for Goods Train Manager and 5 for Senior Clerk Cum Typist. There are no Chief Commercial Cum Ticket Supervisor or Junior Accounts Assistant posts at RRB Ahmedabad. Questions in the CBTs are available in Gujarati as well as English and Hindi. A candidate can choose only one RRB, so check the vacancy of every RRB before choosing.

RRB NTPC Graduate Eligibility Criteria and Age Limit

Educational Qualification

  • A degree from a recognized University or its equivalent is the minimum qualification for all 4 posts.
  • The qualification must be held on or before the closing date of the online application, 06.11.2026. Candidates waiting for the final result of the qualifying exam are not eligible.
  • Candidates must also fulfil the medical standard of the post: B2 for Chief Commercial Cum Ticket Supervisor, A2 for Goods Train Manager, and C2 for Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist and Senior Clerk Cum Typist.

Age Limit (as on 01-01-2027)

Minimum Age18 years (not born after 01.01.2009)
Maximum Age (UR / EWS)33 years (date of birth not earlier than 02.01.1994)
Maximum Age (OBC-NCL)36 years (date of birth not earlier than 02.01.1991)
Maximum Age (SC / ST)38 years (date of birth not earlier than 02.01.1989)

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation in Upper Age Limit
SC and ST candidates5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) candidates3 years
Ex-Servicemen (UR / EWS)3 years, after deducting length of service
Ex-Servicemen (OBC-NCL)6 years, after deducting length of service
Ex-Servicemen (SC / ST)8 years, after deducting length of service
PwBD (UR / EWS)10 years
PwBD (OBC-NCL)13 years
PwBD (SC / ST)15 years
Serving Group C and erstwhile Group D Railway staff (min. 3 years service)Up to 40 years (UR / EWS), 43 years (OBC-NCL), 45 years (SC / ST)
Railway quasi-administrative offices staff (canteens, co-operative societies)Length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is less
Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women (not remarried)Up to 35 years (UR / EWS), 38 years (OBC-NCL), 40 years (SC / ST)

If a candidate is eligible for relaxation on more than one ground, the maximum relaxation applies and it is not cumulative. SC, ST and OBC (NCL) candidates applying against UR vacancies do not get age relaxation.

Nationality

The candidate must be a citizen of India, or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or a person of Indian origin who migrated from the countries listed in the notification (Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam) to settle in India. Candidates of Nepal, Bhutan and the latter category need a certificate of eligibility from the Government of India.

RRB NTPC Graduate Salary and Post Details

PostPay Level (7th CPC)Initial PayMedical StandardVacancies
Chief Commercial Cum Ticket SupervisorLevel 6Rs 35,400B2127
Goods Train ManagerLevel 5Rs 29,200A22750
Junior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistLevel 5Rs 29,200C2300
Senior Clerk Cum TypistLevel 5Rs 29,200C2371
Total3548

Allowances are not mentioned in the notification. The Computer Based Typing Skill Test has been dispensed with for this CEN, but candidates for the two Typist posts are expected to have basic computer and typing proficiency, which will be assessed after joining.

RRB NTPC Graduate Application Fee

CategoryFee
All candidates (except the category below)Rs 500 (Rs 400 refunded after appearing in 1st stage CBT, minus bank charges)
SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities, EBCRs 250 (refunded after appearing in 1st stage CBT, minus bank charges)
Modification fee (per modification, non-refundable)Rs 250
  • Fee can be paid online only, through internet banking, debit/credit card or UPI.
  • The refund is credited to the Aadhaar-seeded bank account validated during the application, so link an operational bank account with Aadhaar before applying.
  • EBC means annual family income below Rs 50,000 with the required certificate. EBC is not the same as OBC or EWS.

RRB NTPC Graduate Selection Process and Exam Pattern

The selection has three stages: 1st Stage CBT, 2nd Stage CBT, and Document Verification with Medical Examination. Marks are normalised if the CBT is held in multiple shifts, and there is negative marking of 1/3 mark for each wrong answer.

1st Stage CBT (common for all posts)

SectionQuestions (1 mark each)
General Awareness40
Mathematics30
General Intelligence and Reasoning30
Total (90 minutes)100

2nd Stage CBT

SectionQuestions (1 mark each)
General Awareness50
Mathematics35
General Intelligence and Reasoning35
Total (90 minutes)120
  • The exam duration is 120 minutes for PwBD candidates who are eligible for a scribe.
  • Candidates for the 2nd Stage CBT are shortlisted at 15 times the community-wise vacancies of the chosen RRB, based on the 1st Stage CBT normalised score.
  • Candidates for Document Verification and Medical Examination are shortlisted at 1:1 of the vacancies, based on merit in the CBT.
  • Minimum qualifying marks: UR and EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30% and ST 25%. PwBD candidates get a relaxation of 2 marks if PwBD candidates are short.
  • If marks are equal, the older candidate gets the higher merit, and then alphabetical order of the given name is used.
  • The detailed syllabus topics listed in the notification are: Mathematics (number system, percentage, ratio, time and work, interest, profit and loss, algebra, geometry, trigonometry, statistics), General Intelligence and Reasoning (analogies, series, coding-decoding, syllogism, Venn diagrams, puzzles, data sufficiency and more) and General Awareness (current events, sports, art and culture, polity, science up to 10th CBSE, history, geography, economy, computers and more).
  • Questions are available in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages including Gujarati.

RRB NTPC Graduate Important Dates

EventDate
Date of Indicative Notice in Employment News26.09.2026
Opening Date of Online Application08.10.2026
Last Date of Online Application06.11.2026 (23:59 hours)
Last Date for Application Fee Payment08.11.2026
Modification Window (with fee)09.11.2026 to 18.11.2026
CBT, Document Verification DatesWill be announced later on the official RRB website

How to Apply for RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 (Step by Step)

  1. Read the full CEN No. 06/2026 notification, Annexure A (post parameters) and Annexure B (vacancy table) and check that you are eligible for the post, age and medical standard.
  2. Go to the official RRB website https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in and use the application link, which will be live on https://www.rrbapply.gov.in.
  3. Create an account with your own mobile number and email ID (if you already created one in earlier CENs, log in with the same credentials). These details cannot be changed later.
  4. Authenticate your identity with Digi Locker or Aadhaar. Other photo ID verification leads to stricter scrutiny.
  5. Choose only one RRB, then give your preference of Railway Zone/Production Unit and posts, and select the medium of exam.
  6. Capture the live photograph and upload your scanned signature as per the specifications.
  7. Submit the application and pay the fee online. The application is accepted only after the fee payment is confirmed.
  8. Take a printout of the application and note your Registration Number.

Important Instructions

  • Apply only once. More than one application, to the same or different RRBs, leads to rejection of all applications and debarment from future RRB and RRC exams.
  • The selected RRB and the options exercised are final and cannot be changed.
  • Name, father’s name, mother’s name and date of birth must match the 10th class certificate.
  • Live photo: plain white background, dark non-white clothing, no cap, mask or glasses, eyes fully open. Do not take a picture of a printed or digital photograph.
  • Signature: black ink on white paper, in running handwriting (not capital letters), JPG/JPEG, 30 KB to 49 KB, minimum 140 x 60 pixels.
  • SC and ST candidates who want the free train travel pass must upload their SC/ST certificate in PDF format, less than 400 KB.
  • Submit the application well before the last date. RRBs are not responsible if the application cannot be submitted for any reason.
  • Beware of fake websites and touts. Railways do not appoint any agent for recruitment.
  • Helpline (10:00 AM to 5:00 PM on working days): rrb.help@csc.gov.in, 9592001188 / 01725653333.

Documents Required

  • Scanned signature (JPG/JPEG as per specification)
  • Live photograph captured during the application
  • Aadhaar-seeded bank account details for refund of fee
  • SC/ST certificate in PDF (only for the free travel pass)
  • At the time of Document Verification: original certificates of education, date of birth (10th certificate), category (SC/ST/OBC-NCL/EWS/EBC) in the prescribed format, disability certificate (PwBD), Ex-Servicemen documents, NOC from the present employer (for government or PSU employees), proof of present address, and a colour passport size photo not older than two months

RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 – Official Notification PDF

If the notification does not load above, click here to open the official notification.

Important Links

Official Notification PDFClick Here
Apply Online (link to go live on 08.10.2026)https://www.rrbapply.gov.in
Official Websitehttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in

Leave a Comment

WhatsApp ગ્રૂપમાં જોડાવો!